Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans, Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941, 1982 LP - NM Vinyl For Sale

Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans, Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941, 1982 LP - NM VinylWhen you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.


Buy Now

Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans, Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941, 1982 LP - NM Vinyl:
$8.99

Video will open in a new window
Using the App? Paste link into a browser window:

[isdntekvideo](Visually Graded) Vinyl looks Near Mint and sleeve looks EX. See pics and info for details. Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans, Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941Label:
MCA Records ‎– MCA-1345
Series:
Jazz Heritage Series –
Format:
Vinyl, LP, Compilation, Mono, 12", 33 RPM
Country:
US
Released:
Jan Big BandTracklist New York, October 16, 1939
A1 Jumpin' The Blues 2:29
New York, August 19, 1938
A2 Jeep's Blues 3:10
New York, July 29, 1938
A3 Looney 3:09
New York, February 28, 1941
A4 See What I Mean? 3:04
New York, October 16, 1939
A5 Little Sally Water 2:30
New York, March 29, 1940
A6 Frenzy 2:54 New York, February 28, 1941
B1 Second Balcony Jump 2:48
New York, May 24, 1939
B2 Jumpin' At The Savoy 2:48
New York, October 16, 1939
B3 When I Grow Too Old To Dream 2:30
New York, May 24, 1939
B4 Stitches 2:51
New York, July 29, 1938
B5 The Thing 3:14
New York, February 28, 1941
B6 Norfolk Ferry 2:58Credits Art Direction – Vartan
Illustration – Taki Ono
Photography – Frank Driggs CollectionNotes - Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans
Profile:
Swing band, led by Al Cooper, formed in 1937 for a residency at the Savoy Ballroom, New York. The band made several recordings between 1938 and 1941 and continued performing until c. 1946.Members:
Al Cooper, Alex Mitchell (4), Cyril Haynes, Ed McNeil, George Kelly (4), Grachan Moncur, Irving Brown (2), Jack Chapman, Lonnie Simmons (2), Oliver Richardson, Pat Jenkins (2), Rudy Williams, Sam Massenberg- Al Cooper
Real Name:
Lofton Alfonso Cooper
Profile:
US jazz alto saxophonist, clarinetist and band leader, born 1911, died October 5, 1981.Led Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans from 1937 to c. 1946.Half-brother of Grachan Moncur. -discogs - We really want you to be happy with your purchase. If the vinyl does not live up to our grading upon receipt, please email us through before leaving a response or Rating so that we may correct it for you. We have a 30 day return General Standards For Record Grading -M
(MINT) New, May be sealed. Perfection, no flaws, defects, marks, scuffs or otherwise indications of being handled or played. Any scuffs, hairline scratches or other marks disqualify discs from this category. New looking sleeve, usually in original shrink wrap.
NM-
(NEAR MINT) The vinyl is almost flawless, bright and shiny. A very light minor, barely visible mark or two may be permitted. The disc should play with no audible noise. The label is bright, clean and unmarked. Sleeve looks almost Mint.
VG++/EX
(VERY GOOD ++/ Excellent) Disc plays near perfectly, but may have minor, light scuffs that do not interfere with the sound quality. There can possibly be a light hairline scratch or two but nothing that is obvious or affects play. Vinyl is bright and shiny; label is clean and unmarked. Sleeve is Excellent.


Buy Now

Related Items:

Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans - Chronological Classics 1938 - 1941 (CD 1993) M- Disc picture

Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans - Chronological Classics 1938 - 1941 (CD 1993) M- Disc

$20.00



Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans - Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941 FRA LP .* picture

Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans - Jumpin' At The Savoy 1938 - 1941 FRA LP .*

$6.59



1938-1941 - Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans CD A0LN The Cheap Fast Free Post picture

1938-1941 - Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans CD A0LN The Cheap Fast Free Post

$201.98



Coming Soon

  • a teens
  • AC/DC
  • AKA
  • al green
  • alan jackson
  • Alice Cooper
  • Alien Ant Farm
  • Allman Brothers, the
  • Alton Ellis